| A | Reference works and bibliographies |
| B | Sources: laws and case law collections |
| C | Law general |
| D | Philosophy of law and theory of law |
| F | Sociology of law, women and law, psychology of law, legal economics |
| G | History of law, Roman law and Canon law |
| H | Civil law, civil procedural law |
| J | International private law, uniform and transnational private law |
| K | Tax law |
| L | Social law |
| M | Constitutional Law |
| N | Administrative law and public administration |
| P | Criminal (procedural) law and criminology |
| R | Migration law (aliens and asylum law) |
| T | Mixed functional legal areas |
| • Ta | Agrarian law |
| • Tb | Building law |
| • Tc | Consumer law (including product liability) |
| • Te | Economic law |
| • Tg | Health law |
| • Th | Landlord and tenant law |
| • Ti | Information, communication and media law |
| • Tk | Juvenile law |
| • Tm | Environmental law |
| • Tp | Military law |
| • Tv | Traffic law |
| • Tz | Mixed legal areas: other subjects |
| W | European law |
| Z | International law |
| CIDOR | Centre for Information and Documentation Business and Law |
| EDC | European Documentation Centre |
| ts | Journal |
| A10 | General encyclopaedic works |
| A11 | Statistical data, general |
| A12 | Language dictionaries |
| A16 | Abbreviation lexicons |
| A18 | Guides from libraries and documentation institutions; works relating to the library system |
| A20 | Legal reference works: encyclopaedias, dictionaries, lexicons |
| A24 | Almanacs and directories: general and legal |
| A26 | Bibliographies, general and legal |
| A28 | Registers relating to legislation, case law and legal literature |
| A30 | Books of legal forms and examples |
| A40 | Skills: general and legal Including language skills |
| A50 | Information about academic education, research and careers: general and legal |
| A54 | Information about the Faculty of Law |
| B. .. .05 | Collection of laws |
| B. .. .07 | Case law collections |
| C10 | Law: general and history |
| C.12. .. | Series: general (sub-classification by country) |
| C.14. .. | Collections of essays, collected works (sub-classification by country) |
| C.20. .. | Professional practice, organisations, education (possibly with sub classification by country) |
| C30 | Doctrine and methodology of law |
| C32 | IT law (legal aspects of IT) |
| C33 | Law information science (IT applications in law) |
| C.40. .. | Law of individual countries: general and introductory (sub-classification by country) |
| C42 | Comparative law |
| C44 | Legal systems: general |
| C46 | Legal systems: individual legal systems |
| C50 | Law: other |
| D10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| D12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| D14 | Collections of essays, collected works |
| D18 | Philosophy: general and introductory |
| D20 | Philosophy of law and theory of law: general, introductory, history, movements |
| D22 | Texts of/about classical authors (see separate list below) |
| D24 | Philosophy of law and political/social philosophy |
| D25 | Philosophy of law and ethics, natural law, human rights, legal ethics |
| D27 | Law and philosphy of science, epistemology, hermeneutics, judicial decision-making theory, judge-made law |
| D29 | Philosophy of law and linguistic philosophy/linguistic theory, logic and argumentation theory |
| D30 | Philosophy and theory of jurisdiction and special subjects |
| D40 | Philosophy of law and theory of law: other |
| F10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| F12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| F14 | Collections of essays, collected works |
| F15 | Social Sciences, General and Research Methods & Techniques |
| F16 | Sociology/political science/psychology (including methodology and philosophy of the social sciences): general, introductory, subsectors, history |
| F17 | Sociology/political science/psychology: special subjects |
| F18 | Economics: general (including series), introductory, subsectors, history, classical authors |
| F19 | Economics: special subjects |
| F20 | Sociology of law: general, introductory, history (handbooks and textbooks) |
| F22 | Sociology of law: thematic Sociology of legal subjects (legal principles, fundamental notions, legal areas) law and society (societal influence on the law, societal operation of the law) |
| F25 | Social organisation of the law (legal organisations) |
| F26 | Citizens and the law Interpretations of the law, acceptance of law, access to the law, citizenship |
| F27 | Law and equal treatment, social equality/division, discrimination, minority groups, class justice |
| F30 | Women and law: bibliographies, series, yearbooks, conference proceedings and collections of essays |
| F36 | Women and law: general, introductory, history |
| F38 | Women and law: special subjects |
| F40 | Sociology of law: other |
| F50 | Psychology of law |
| F60 | Economics of law |
| G10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| G12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| G14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| G20 | General (as an academic discipline, including science of history) |
| G30 | History of law of European countries (including history subjects) general (Europe, including ancient history of law) |
| G.30. .. | History of law of the individual European countries (sub-classification by European country and zz code (several European countries and legal comparisons)) |
History of law of the Low Countries (including history subjects)
| G.40.nl | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| G.42.nl | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| G.44.nl | Collections of essays and collected works |
| G.45.nl | Biographies and source publications |
| G.46.nl | General literature |
| G.47.nl | Public law (not regional) |
| G.48.nl | Private law (not regional) |
| G.49.nl | Other (not regional) |
History of law of the Low Countries, regional
| G.50.nl | General/several regions |
| G.51.nl | Friesland and Groningen |
| G.52.nl | Drenthe and Overijssel |
| G.53.nl | Guelders (Gelre) |
| G.54.nl | Bishopric Utrecht |
| G.55.nl | Holland and Zeeland |
| G.56.nl | Brabant |
| G.57.nl | Limburg |
| G.58.nl | Flanders, Hainaut (Henegouwen), Liege, Namur, Malines (Mechelen) |
| G.60.nl | Dutch law outside Europe |
| G70 | History of law: other |
| G80 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| G82 | Series, yearbooks and conference proceedings |
| G84 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| G85 | Sources, publications about sources, biographical works |
| G86 | General and legal areas (public and private law) general: handbooks and textbooks |
| G87 | Legal themes and other subjects |
| G89 | Medieval and reception |
| G90 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| G92 | Series, yearbooks and conference proceedings |
| G94 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| G95 | Sources (texts, legislation) and publications about sources |
| G96 | Sources (texts, legislation) and publications about sources |
| G97 | Ecclesiastical legal themes and other subjects |
| G98 | Church law |
| H. .. .05 | Legislation (general) |
| H. .. .07 | Case law (general) |
| H. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| H. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| H. .. .14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| H. .. .20 | Civil law: general, introductory, history |
| H. .. .30 | Law of persons and family law |
| H. .. .32 | Matrimonial property law |
| H. .. .40 | Property law: general |
| H. .. .42 | Law of property Property, proprietorship, administration, ownership (statutory rights and duties between neighbours, common ownership and apartment rights) and other ways of acquisition, transfer, collateral, including pledges and mortgages, limited right of enjoyment (including easement, usufruct, ground leases and buildings) |
| H. .. .60 | Obligations in general: general (Surveys, handbooks and textbooks) |
| H. .. .62 | Obligations in general: special subjects Including creation, transfer and dissolution, compliance/non-compliance, damages |
| H. .. .64 | Obligations in law Unlawful deed, management of another’s affairs, undue payments, unlawful enrichment |
| H. .. .66 | Agreements, general, juristic acts and agreement Including nullity, annulment, error, deceit and effect on third parties |
| H. .. .68 | Special agreements Purchase, exchange, rental, instruction, mandate, mediation, acceptance of work, gifts, loans for use or consumption, securities, settlement agreements and leases NOTE: For labour agreements, see labour law (tab L) |
| H. .. .70 | Commercial law: general |
| H. .. .72 | Law of artifical persons |
| H. .. .73 | Company law Covering company law, types of companies, accounting and reporting rules |
| H. .. .74 | Insolvency law (see also CIDOR) |
| H. .. .75 | Law relating to transport and payments Trade purchases, transport, operation of means of transport, intermediaries, bills and cheques and bearer documents, banking and securities law |
| H. .. .76 | Insurance law |
| H. .. .77 | Intellectual property: general |
| H. .. .78 | Copyright law and neighbouring rights |
| H. .. .79 | Other intellectual rights Patent law, designs and models law, trademark law, trade name law |
| H. .. .90 | Civil law: other |
| H. .. .105 | Legislation |
| H. .. .107 | Case law |
| H. .. .110 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| H. .. .112 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| H. .. .114 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| H. .. .120 | Law of civil procedure: general, principles, history |
| H. .. .121 | Bodies (and their competences) in the law of civil procedure |
| H. .. .122 | Judicial process: general and special Common and special proceedings, including legal remedies: objections, appeals, appeals in cassation, retrials on the ground of fresh evidence, request for reviews under civil law |
| H. .. .124 | Law of evidence |
| H. .. .126 | Execution and attachment |
| H. .. .128 | Other types of arbitration of disputes |
| H. .. .130 | Law of civil procedure: other |
| J. .. .05 | Statutory regulations, treaties, principles, restatements |
| J. .. .07 | Case law |
| J. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| J. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| J. .. .14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| J. .. .20 | General section on conflict of laws (handbooks, textbooks, conflict rules, methods), treaty law, history |
| J. .. .30 | Special section on conflict of laws Law of persons and family law, legal entities, property law, commercial law, law of obligations, insolvency, etc. |
| J. .. .40 | Procedural law: jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement International cases that national lawyers may handle; conditions for and extent of legal effect of international judicial decisions; conditions for and method of enforcement of international judicial decisions; international civil procedural law |
| J. .. .44 | Arbitration |
| J. .. .50 | International private law: other Including State contracts |
| J. .. .60 | General |
| J. .. .64 | Separate legal areas |
| K. .. .05 | Legislation |
| K. .. .07 | Case law |
| K. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| K. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| K. .. .14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| K. .. .20 | Tax law: general and introductory (handbooks, textbooks, Overviews) history including the doctrine of taxation: concept, principles, aims, tax systems |
| K. .. .30 | Income tax and wage tax |
| K. .. .32 | Company tax and capital gains tax |
| K. .. .34 | Turnover tax, excise and import duties |
| K. .. .36 | Inheritance tax, gift tax and transfer tax |
| K. .. .38 | Other taxes |
| K. .. .40 | Formal tax law, fiscal procedural law Including collection, tax authorities, tax evasion (fraus legis); for fiscal criminal law see also:special criminal laws P |
| K. .. .50 | International tax law; in and outside the Netherlands |
| K.zz.58 | International tax law: IBFD collection |
| K. .. .60 | Tax law: other subjects and subjects concerning several tax-related aspects |
| M. .. .05 | Legislation (general); (including commentaries) (=type) |
| M. .. .07 | Case law (general) |
| M. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| M. .. .12 | Series (general), yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| M. .. .14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| M. .. .20 | Constitutional law: general, introductory, history; science of constitutional law |
| M. .. .22 | Constitution, constitutional history, constitutional commentaries and constitutional rules (for the Netherlands, also the Charter of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Constitution of the Netherlands Antilles/Aruba) |
| M. .. .23 | Other Acts of Parliament |
| M. .. .24 | Fundamental rights |
| M. .. .26 | The Government (including individual ministers and departments) |
| M. .. .27 | Parliamentary system, parliament, political parties, right to vote |
| M. .. .28 | Advisory boards / High institutions of State |
| M. .. .30 | (About the process of) Legislation |
| M. .. .40 | Administration (including foreign relations, treaties, defence, emergency powers legislation, finance) |
| M. .. .50 | The judiciary, administration of justice |
| M. .. .60 | Local authorities, decentralised administration |
| M. .. .70 | Constitutional law: other special subjects/issues |
| M. .. .80 | Constitutional parliamentary history, biographies and first-person documents |
| M10 | State and politics: about state and politics in general General constitutional theory, political theories, political philosophy, various theories of State |
| M20 | State and politics: special subjects |
| N. .. .05 | Legislation and treaties |
| N. .. .07 | Case law |
| N. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| N. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| N. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| N. .. .20 | General administrative law: general and introductory (handbooks, textbooks, surveys) history |
| N. .. .22 | General administrative law: basic principles, characteristics, doctrines, including administrative bodies and administrative authority, decisions of administrative bodies (including administrative decisions [e.g. on subsidies], policy rules and plans) |
| N. .. .24 | General administrative law: standards for administration/decision-making Including principles of sound administration, openness of administration |
| N. .. .26 | Administration and private law Including the public domain |
| N. .. .28 | Enforcement and sanctions |
| N. .. .30 | Public servants law |
| N. .. .105 | Legislation administrative procedural law |
| N. .. .120 | Legal protection: general (system of legal protection, administrative procedural law) |
| N. .. .122 | Right of complaint: national ombudsman and other complaints procedures |
| N. .. .128 | Legal protection: special subjects Including damages, compensation for loss resulting from government decisions, government liability |
| N. .. .140 | General administrative law: other subjects |
| N. .. .210 | Special administrative law: public order and safety: the police and the police organisation |
| N. .. .214 | Special administrative law: planning law |
| N. .. .216 | Special administrative law: social and cultural administrative law Including education law |
Economic administrative law = Te
Environmental law = Tm
Medical administrative law = Tg
Aliens law = R
| N320 | Public Administration: general |
| N350 | Public Administration: special subjects |
| P. .. .05 | Legislation |
| P. .. .07 | Case law |
| P. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| P. .. .12 | Serials, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| P. .. .14 | Collection of essays and collected works |
| P. .. .20 | Criminal law: general, introductory (handbooks and textbooks), history, science and theories of criminal law |
| P. .. .30 | Substantive criminal law: general |
| P. .. .34 | Substantive criminal law: general doctrines |
| P. .. .40 | Offences: general |
| P. .. .42 | Individual offences Offences against human life, physical integrity, health, personal liberty, offences against the state, public authority, public order or the community, offences against property, sex offences, traffic offences, Opium Act offences, computer offences |
| P. .. .50 | Penitentiary law: general |
| P. .. .52 | Penitentiary law: principal sentences (in particular prison sentences, detention, parole, community service, fines, alternative sanctions) and additional sentences (in particular deprivation of rights, committal to a state labour institution, forfeiture, publication of court decisions) |
| P. .. .56 | Penitentiary law: measures (removal from circulation, confiscation of illegally obtained assets, damages, committal to a psychiatric hospital, enforcement of a hospital order) |
| P. .. .57 | Penitentiary law: sentencing (suspended sentence, determination of punishment, rehabilitation) and lapse of right of execution of a sentence (death, limitation, remission of sentence, amnesty, abolition, rehabilitation, transfer of proceedings) |
| P. .. .59 | Penitentiary law: other subjects (including judicial records) |
| P. .. .105 | Legislation |
| P. .. .112 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| P. .. .120 | Law of criminal procedure: general, history |
| P. .. .121 | Law of criminal procedure: principles and doctrines |
| P. .. .122 | The accused and his/her defence |
| P. .. .123 | Coercive measures |
| P. .. .124 | Preliminary inquiry: investigation (police/Public Prosecution Service), preliminary judicial investigation (including decision concerning settlement: summons, dismissal, transaction) |
| P. .. .126 | Legal action / trial (criminal court judge, investigation (including law of evidence), deliberation, court ruling) |
| P. .. .127 | Legal remedies (including appeals, cassation) |
| P. .. .128 | Victims and criminal proceedings |
| P. .. .130 | Criminal proceedings: other subjects |
| P. .. .150 | Juvenile criminal (procedural) law |
| P. .. .152 | Economic/fiscal criminal (procedural) law |
| P. .. .154 | Traffic and transport criminal (procedural) law |
| P. .. .156 | Environmental criminal (procedural) law |
| P. .. .157 | Administrative criminal (procedural) law |
| P. .. .158 | Political criminal (procedural) law |
| P. .. .159 | Criminal (procedural) law, local and regional authorities |
| P. .. .160 | International criminal law: in and outside the Netherlands (jurisdiction, international legal aid, unification and harmonisation of national criminal law) |
| P.zz.165 | International criminal law |
| P. .. .180 | Criminal law: other subjects |
| P310 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| P312 | Series, yearbooks |
| P314 | Collections of essays |
| P320 | Criminology: general and introductory (handbooks and textbooks), history (including literature on criminal anthropology) Including collected works with various criminological subjects; criminology and policy |
| P322 | Methods of criminological investigation, (including crime analysis and prediction) |
| P324 | Descriptive criminology: general overviews of crimes and crime control in various countries, including crime figures (particularly police statistics, concealed crime, damages/costs), public opinion |
| P330 | Persons and crime (the perpetrator): (social) psychological perspective |
| P332 | Persons and crime: biosocial perspective (including related history) |
| P334 | Society/social connections/political systems and crime: sociological/economic/political scientific perspective (including social/societal and economic effects (particularly costs) of crime) |
| P335 | Media and crime |
| P336 | Agencies combating crime, particularly the police, the courts, criminalistics, criminal law (criminal procedure) (including performance, policy), private security firms |
| P338 | Prevention and combating of crime (including crime and politics) |
| P340 | Delinquents: special groups, youth |
| P342 | Delinquents: special groups: women |
| P344 | Delinquents: special groups: ethnic minorities |
| P345 | Delinquents: special groups: organised crime |
| P347 | Delinquents: special groups: repeat offenders |
| P349 | Delinquents: special groups: other (including types of delinquents) |
| P350 | Individual offences: offences against human life and physical integrity |
| P351 | Offences against property (including vandalism and petty crime) |
| P352 | Sexual offences |
| P353 | Road traffic offences |
| P354 | Addiction-related offences: drugs, alcohol, compulsive gambling |
| P355 | Computer offences |
| P356 | Corporate crime (including: white-collar crime) |
| P358 | Offences against the State, public authority and public order |
| P359 | Other |
| P360 | Penology: the doctrine of punishment (including the aim of punishments, general prevention) |
| P361 | Punishments: general |
| P362 | Punishments for adults: death penalty |
| P363 | Punishments for adults: prison terms (including prison systems) |
| P364 | Punishments for adults: alternative sanctions |
| P365 | Punishments for adults: fines |
| P366 | Punishments for adults: criminal measures (including detention under hospital order) |
| P367 | Punishments for adults: other (including electronic monitoring) |
| P368 | Punishments for youth offenders |
| P370 | Rehabilitation |
| P380 | Victimology |
| P390 | Criminology: other subjects |
| P420 | Forensic psychiatry: general (including general psychiatry, psychiatry and law) |
| P450 | Forensic psychiatry: special subjects (including diminished responsibility) Including special psychiatric subjects |
| R. .. .05 | Legislation and treaties |
| R. .. .07 | Case law |
| R. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| R. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| R. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| R. .. .18 | Nationality law |
| R. .. .20 | Migration/aliens law: general and introductory (handbooks and textbooks), history including migration and aliens policy for international migration/aliens law: see also Z25 |
| R. .. .30 | Asylum; including asylum-related subjects and non-legal asylum subjects |
| R. .. .36 | Aliens procedural law |
| R. .. .40 | Migration/aliens law: special themes (except for asylum: see R. .. 30 and procedural law: see R. .. 36))
|
| R. .. .52 | Labour migration |
| R. .. .59 | Migration: other non-legal approaches and subjects, including integration, family reunion, re-migration |
| R. .. .80 | Other subjects |
| Ta. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Ta. .. .07 | Case law |
| Ta. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Ta. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Ta. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Ta. .. .20 | General works (including history): handbooks, introductions |
| Ta. .. .50 | Special subjects |
| Tb. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tb. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tb. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tb. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tb. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tb. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Tb. .. .30 | Private building law |
| Tb. .. .40 | Public building law |
| Tb. .. .50 | Other special subjects |
| Tc. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tc. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tc. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tc. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tc. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tc. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Tc. .. .30 | Product liability |
| Tc. .. .50 | Special subjects, including dispute resolution |
| Te. .. .05 | Legislation general |
| Te. .. .07 | Case law general |
| Te. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Te. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Te. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Te. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions, history, principles |
| Te. .. .30 | Economic administration: regulatory industrial organization, Social and Economic Council, Chamber of Commerce |
| Te. .. .32 | Right of establishment including the Licensing and Catering Act |
| Te. .. .33 | Law concerning the orderly course of trade (production, trade, import and export) Including the Commodities Act, Trading Hours Act, Door-to-Door Sales Act, Consumer Credit Act |
| Te. .. .35 | Competition law Including advertising law, marketing right |
| Te. .. .37 | Economic assistance |
| Te. .. .38 | Law concerning orderly financial transactions including the Banking and Securities Act, supervision of the banking and credit system, and the Securities Transactions (Supervision) Act |
| Te. .. .50 | Special subjects |
| Tg. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tg. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tg. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tg. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tg. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tg. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Tg. .. .30 | People and health care Including right of self-determination, heridity, procreation, embryo, patients’ rights, euthanasia |
| Tg. .. .36 | Health care and law health care, professional practice, curative care, professional practice and third-party interests, prevention and health promotion, quality promotion and scientific research, liability under criminal law, disciplinary law and civil law |
| Tg. .. .40 | Ethics and health care |
| Tg. .. .50 | Other special subjects |
| Th. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Th. .. .07 | Case law |
| Th. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Th. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Th. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Th. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Th. .. .50 | Special subjects |
| Ti. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Ti. .. .07 | Case law |
| Ti. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Ti. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Ti. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Ti. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Ti. .. .50 | Special subjects |
| Tk. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tk. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tk. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tk. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tk. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tk. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions including general works on the administration of child justice |
| Tk. .. .30 | Juvenile law: general civil-law subjects Position of minors, guardianship, adoption, parental authority, children and divorce, foster children |
| Tk. .. .32 | Juvenile protection law Child protection |
| Tk. .. .36 | Youth assistance law Facilities, authorities, institutions for youth assistance |
| Tk. .. .50 | Juvenile law: other subjects |
| Tm. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tm. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tm. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tm. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tm. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tm. .. .20 | Environmental law, environmental management and environmental policy: general and introductory (handbooks, textbooks, surveys), history |
| Tm. .. .22 | Environmental law and contiguous legal areas (particularly spatial planning law) |
| Tm. .. .24 | Legal protection |
| Tm. .. .26 | Enforcement of environmental law |
| Tm. .. .27 | Private environmental law Including liability, unlawful acts |
| Tm. .. .28 | Environmental law, environmental management: special subjects Including financial instruments, permit procedures, environmental impact reports |
| Tm. .. .30 | Special environmental law: water (surface water and groundwater), soil and air Including fertilisers |
| Tm. .. .36 | Special environmental law: nature conservation |
| Tm. .. .38 | Special environmental law: environment and business |
| Tm. .. .39 | Special environmental law: other subjects Including noise pollution, waste substances, (transport of) environmentally hazardous substances, pesticides, nuclear energy, energy saving |
| Tm. .. .50 | Environmental law: other subjects |
| Tp. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tp. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tp. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tp. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tp. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tp. .. .20 | General works |
| Tp. .. .30 | National defence and the armed forces: general, organisation, history |
| Tp. .. .32 | Military personnel law |
| Tp. .. .34 | Military criminal (procedural) and disciplinary (procedural) law (including laws governing war crimes): general and special subjects |
| Tp. .. .50 | Other subjects |
| Tv. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tv. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tv. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tv. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tv. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tv. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Tv. .. .50 | Special subjects |
| Tz. .. .05 | Legislation |
| Tz. .. .07 | Case law |
| Tz. .. .10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Tz. .. .12 | Series, yearbooks, reports, preliminary advice |
| Tz. .. .14 | Collections of essays |
| Tz. .. .20 | General works: handbooks, introductions |
| Tz. .. .50 | Special subjects |
| W05 | Treaty texts and commentaries, other legislation, legal history |
| W07 | Case law of the Court of Justice (see EDC [European Documentation Centre] journals) |
| W10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| W12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| W14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| W18 | European integration: non-legal literature (historical, political, economic, etc.) |
| W20 | European law: general, introductory, history (handbooks and textbooks) |
| W22 | European law: general characteristics and principles (legal nature, direct effect, priority, relationship between national and European law, harmonisation) |
| W24 | Institutional structure (organisation, institutions, competences, decision-making, legislation, administration, public servants) |
| W26 | Budget and finance |
| W28 | Legal protection and law enforcement |
| W30 | Single Market (1st pillar): general |
| W32 | Single Market: free movement of goods |
| W33 | Single Market: free movement of services |
| W34 | Single Market: free movements of persons; social policy (including the European Social Fund) |
| W36 | Single Market: free movement of capital & payments; economic and monetary policy (including the EMU) |
| W38 | Competition and subsidies |
| W40 | Foreign policy and safety policy (2nd pillar) |
| W50 | Police and judicial cooperation in criminal proceedings (3rd pillar) |
| W60 | Agricultural and Fisheries policy (see also EDC3) |
| W62 | Transport policy (see also EDC7) |
| W63 | Energy policy (including Euratom) (see also EDC12) |
| W65 | Regional policy (including ERDF, structural funds) (see also EDC13) |
| W69 | Other policy components (culture, education, etc.) |
| W80 | External relations (external competences, trading policy, association and development policy) (see also EDC11) |
| W90 | European law: other |
| Z05 | Treaty collections and other documentary works |
| Z07 | Case law of international arbitration and international courts |
| Z10 | Bibliographies and other reference works |
| Z12 | Series, yearbooks, conference proceedings |
| Z14 | Collections of essays and collected works |
| Z20 | International law: general General handbooks and textbooks, principles, theories, codification, sources, history |
| Z22 | Treaty law |
| Z24 | Fundamental rights of nations Including special legal positions of certain countries and areas |
| Z25 | Fundamental rights of the individual: nationality, legal position of aliens, minority rights |
| Z26 | Fundamental rights of the individual: human rights |
| Z27 | Territorial law |
| Z29 | International maritime law (and river law) |
| Z30 | International air and space law |
| Z31 | International environmental law |
| Z33 | Diplomatic and consular law |
| Z35 | International organisations law: general |
| Z37 | International organisations law: UN (including: the League of Nations) |
| Z38 | International organisations law: other international and regional collaborative arrangements, agreements and organisations (particularly, political, economic and military) |
| Z40 | Laws of war (including humanitarian law) |
| Z44 | International administration of justice and law enforcement Including: state liability |
| Z46 | International political relations (including historical): general and individual states |
| Z50 | International law: other |
| CIDOR. .. .05 | Legislation & Commentaries |
| CIDOR. .. .07 | Case law |
| CIDOR. .. .10 | Bibliographies, Reference books, Skills |
| CIDOR. .. .12 | Series, Yearbooks, Reports |
| CIDOR. .. .14 | Essay collections and Anthologies |
| CIDOR. .. .20 | Business (law): general |
| CIDOR. .. .30 | Banking law |
| CIDOR. .. .40 | Insolvency law, Financing and Security Right |
| CIDOR. .. .50 | Business and Property law |
| CIDOR. .. .70 | Company law |
| CIDOR. .. .80 | Labour law |
| CIDOR. .. .90 | Competition law |
| EDC1 | Institutional issues European integration, Operation of Institutions, Financial Provisions, Budget, General information about the Community |
|
EDC2 |
Customs Union and Trade Policy Community Customs Tariff, Customs Regulations, Tariff Quota, Free Movement of Goods, Trade Policy, Trade Agreements |
| EDC3 | Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries Agricultural Policy, Agricultural Means of Production, Monetary Measures – EAGGF Guarantee, Agricultural Structures – EAGGF Orientation, Vegetable Products (grains and rice, vegetables and fruit, textile crops, living plants, flower cultivation, wine and wine growing, alcohol, vegetable fats, phytosanitary inspection, other vegetable products), Products from Animals (albumin, milk and dairy products, meat, fowl, eggs, other animal-based products, the veterinary sector and sanitary inspection) Forestry, Fisheries Policy (fishing treaties, fishing regulations) |
| EDC4 | Employment and labour Employment Policy, Labour Market and Free Movement of Employees, Professional Training, Health and Safety, Working Conditions |
| EDC5 | Social issues Social policy, health policy, Social protection and security, European Social Fund |
| EDC6 | Law and legal issues Treaties and Intra-Community Agreements and Conventions, Derived Community Law, Harmonisation of Laws, Rights and Freedoms |
| EDC7 | Transport Transport Policy, Transport by Land (by road, by rail), Sea Transport and Transport on Inland Waterways, Air and Space Travel |
| EDC8 | Competition and companies Competition and Competition Regulations, Business, Company law |
| EDC9 | Finance Monetary policy and EMS, Financial integration and free movement of capital, tax harmonisation |
| EDC10 | Economic affairs – consumption Economic policy, Completion of the Single Market, Industrial Policy, Tertiary Sector (banks, insurance, freedom of establishment and freedom of services), Consumers and Consumption |
| EDC11 | External relations External Relations, Multilateral Relations and International Organisations, Relations with Developing Nations, Relations with Countries in Central and Eastern Europe, Development Aid, European Development Fund and relations with EEC/ACP countries, Agreements with Developing Nations, European Political Cooperation, International Affairs |
| EDC12 | Energy Energy Policy, Euratom / Nuclear Energy, Coal and Hydrocarbons, Electricity, Soft Energy |
| EDC13 | Regional policy Regional policy, ERDF |
| EDC14 | The environment Environmental Policy and Protection, Environmental Deterioration |
| EDC15 | Scientific and technological research Research Policy, Energy and Nuclear Science (radiation protection), Chemistry, Physics and Industrial Processes, Medicine and Biology, Agricultural Science and Food Technology, Telecommunications, Space Exploration, Other Sectors |
| EDC16 | Information, pedagogy, culture Information, communication, Documentation, Pedagogy Policy – Education, Culture |
| EDC17 | Statistics General Statistics, Economics and Finance, Population and Social Conditions, Energy and Industry, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, International Trade, Services and Transport, the Environment, Other |
| EDC18 | Documentation |
| Aruba | ar |
| Australia | au |
| Austria | oo |
| Belgium | be |
| Bulgaria | bu |
| Canada | ca |
| China | ch |
| Colombia | co |
| Croatia | kr |
| Czech Republic | ts |
| Denmark | de |
| European Union | eu |
| Finland | fi |
| France | fr |
| Germany | du |
| Ghana | gh |
| Great Britain | gb |
| Greece | gr |
| Hungary | ho |
| India | ind |
| Indonesia | in |
| Iran | irn |
| Ireland | ie |
| Israel | is |
| Italy | it |
| Japan | ja |
| Lebanon | li |
| Liechtenstein | lie |
| Luxembourg | lu |
| Malaysia | ma |
| Marocco | mar |
| The Netherlands | nl |
| Netherlands Antilles | na |
| New Zealand | nz |
| Nigeria | ni |
| Norway | no |
| Peru | pe |
| Philippines | fil |
| Poland | po |
| Rumania | ro |
| Russia | ru |
| Senegal | se |
| Somalia | so |
| South Africa | za |
| Spain | sp |
| Suriname | su |
| Sweden | zwe |
| Switzerland | zwi |
| Thailand | th |
| Turkey | tu |
| United States | vs |
| Various countries and comparative law | zz |
