The collection in the Law Library is arranged on open shelves, distributed across three floors. In the cabinets, the books are arranged according to systematic classification and the journals, alphabetically by title.
Law, Books, Journals, Journal articles, Case law, Legislation, Treaties, Bibliographies
HeinOnline includes the following collections:
Law Journal LibraryLaw and law-related periodicals (mainly from American origin). Coverage is from the first issue published and is until the most-currently published issues allowed based on contracts with publishers.
English ReportsReports of judgments of the English Courts reported between 1220 and 1866.
Foreign & International Law Resources DatabaseProminent yearbooks from around the world, U.S. Law Digests, International tribunals/Judicial Decisions and more.
Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP)Index to articles and book reviews appearing in over 500 legal journals published worldwide.
Legal ClassicsThousands of works from some of the greatest legal minds in history.
Revised Statutes of Canada
United Nations Law CollectionExact reproductions of major United Nations legal publications.
Women and the Law (Peggy)Books, biographies and periodicals dedicated to the role of women in society and the law.
World Constitutions IllustratedCurrent constitution for every country in its original language format and an English translation, as well as substantial constitutional histories. It also includes constitutional periodicals, thousands of classic books and other related works.
World Treaty LibraryA fully searchable treaty database that also includes hundreds of related treaty publications, scholarly articles, and a bibliography of related publications.
Australia, Canada, European Union, Hong Kong, Korea, United Kingdom, United States, Books, Journals, Journal Articles, News, Case law, Legislation, Treaties
Database with full-text case law, legislation, treaties, law journals, journal articles, books and news concerning the United States, Australia, Canada, the European Union, Korea, Hong Kong and the United Kingdom. Training & support
United Kingdom, European Union, Law, Journals, Journal Articles, News, Case law, Legislation, Parliamentary documents, Treaties, Bibliographies
Westlaw UK contains:
legal encyclopaedia that provides a comprehensive statement of the law in the United Kingdom
legislation of the UK dating back to 1267
case law
journal articles
abstracts from every substantive legal and financial journal published since 1986
EU material (case law, Treaties primary legislation from 1951, Legislation secondary legislation from 1952, Preparatory Acts from 1974, Parliamentary Questions from 1992, OJC Series from 1990)
Germany, Law, Books, Commentaries, Journals, Journal articles, Case law, Legislation
A database containing the following resources on German Law: journals, journal articles, books, commentaries, legislation and case law. Note: If you as a student/employee of Radboud University want to create alerts and/or reading lists in Beck-online, Beck will ask you to create a personal account. If you choose to create a personal account, the responsibility for this Processing of Personal Data lies with you as a student/employee. Manual Access: Beck-online can only be consulted on campus or eduVPN.
France, Law, Books, Commentaries, Journals, Journal articles, Case law, Legislation
A database that contains the following resources on French Law: journals, journal articles, commentaries, legislation and case law. The legal fields included in our subscription are: French civil law, criminal law, administrative law, business law, labour law, real estate and international & European Law. Manual
Search for items from the European Commission Library catalogue and through the Library's electronic collections, containing the official publications of the European Union and documentation and publications from international organizations, commercial, academic government publishers
Index to articles and book reviews appearing in over 500 legal journals published worldwide, that cover public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and municipal laws of countries other than the United States, United Kingdom, and the British Islands. The IFLP also analyses the contents of approximately 50 individually published collections of legal essays, Festschriften, Mlanges, and congress reports each year. Coverage: 1984 - present Manual
References to journal articles and books in the field of Law that originate from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand. Coverage: 1994 - present Manual
InView EssentialThis link opens in a new windowThe Netherlands, Law, Books, Commentaries, Journals, Journal articles, Case law, Legislation, Models, Bibliographies
Portal that can be used to search for professional literature and practical information, models, legislation and regulations, commentaries and case law in which various, relevant sources are linked to each other. Note: If you as a student/employee of Radboud University want to create alerts and/or reading lists in InView Essential via SURFconext, InView Essential will ask you to create a personal account. If you choose to create a personal account, the responsibility for this Processing of Personal Data lies with you as a student/employee. Coverage legislation: May 1992 - present Manual See also: OpMaat Access:Off campus access only with eduVPN.
Belgium, Law, Books, Commentaries, Journal articles, Case law, Legislation
Database containing the following resources on Belgian law: legislation, case law, legal doctrine, models and news. The database gives access to the full text of current legislation and case law and legal doctrine (among others commentaries, journal articles and books published by Wolters Kluwer Belgium). Help
Description: Legal search engine that allows you to simultaneously search in multiple legal sources (mainly Dutch, but also European law), regardless of which publisher or agency published them. Help: Various website tours are available via the Info button in the red menu in Legal Intelligence. An extensive Help Center can also be accessed via this button. Access:
After logging in via SURFconext when using this database for the very first time, it is recommended in the second screen Aanmelden to click the red button Doorgaan below the form: you are now logged in Anonymously in Legal Intelligence.
To be able to set alerts, personalised registration is required.
In this case, please provide your email address. This can be done by clicking the personalisation button in the top right corner of the screen in Legal Intelligence, then go to Instellingen and enter your email address. You can also choose to enter your name (this is not mandatory).
Note: If you as a student/employee of Radboud University want to create alerts and/or reading lists in Legal Intelligence, Legal Intelligence will ask you to create a personal account. If you choose to create a personal account, the responsibility for this Processing of Personal Data lies with you as a student/employee.
The Netherlands Research Portal aims to connect Dutch research to a broad audience of national and international researchers, journalists, policy makers and companies. The new portal gives a good overview of the Dutch research landscape. Universities and research organizations provide content to the portal.
OpenAIRE harvests metadata about research output (publications, datasets, software, and other research products) from a range of institutional repositories, national and institutional research information portals, data repositories, and software repositories.
OAPEN stands for Open Access Publishing in European Networks.
The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible, peer reviewed, academic books in the field of humanities and social sciences. Related: Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)
